MyroMyro
For CollegesNewsletterLive Job Data
Sign in →Sign up
MyroMyro

career intelligence

Myro matches your CV to current openings and helps you tailor it for the job you choose.

Product
  • CV Hub
  • Live Job Data
  • Companies
  • For Colleges
  • For Recruiters
  • Internships
  • Referral Partners
  • Myrology
Learn
  • Newsletter
  • How it works
  • Skill Taxonomy
  • Ghost Job Index
  • Hiring by Sector
  • FAQ
Legal
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
© Myro 2026 · All rights reserved·Built for Seekers·Made with ❤️ in India·Security →
Newsletter
Skill20 October 2026

Three of the Big Four post half of India's risk and compliance openings. EY alone posts 30.8%.

Our agents checked close to 46,500 live openings on 260+ MNC career pages on 20 October 2026. 1,868 were risk and compliance roles in India. EY, Deloitte and KPMG post 50.5% of them, and 45 carry the word analytics in the title. The skills each kind of employer asks for close the issue.

M
MyroIssue 025 · Skill of the Week · 5-min read
Risk and compliance skills in India by employer type, 20 October 2026
Aggregate data · CSV · CC BY 4.0 — reuse with attribution to Myro
Download CSV ↓

Frequently asked

Is risk analytics worth learning in 2026?

Of 1,868 risk and compliance openings in India on 20 October 2026, 45 carried the word analytics in the title. Those 45 asked for statistics (24), Python (23) and credit risk (19). Across the whole lane, the most-named skills were regulation (67.2%), audit (50.6%) and risk management (43.8%).

Which companies post the most risk and compliance jobs in India?

EY with 575 openings (30.8%), Deloitte with 242 (13.0%), Axis Bank with 231 (12.4%) and KPMG with 126 (6.7%), out of 1,868 live openings on 20 October 2026.

Do I need a CA for a risk and compliance job?

A Chartered Accountant qualification is named in 25.9% of Big Four risk postings and 34.8% of EY's, against 14.2% at banks and financial firms.

Which city has the most risk and compliance jobs in India?

Mumbai, with 34.7% of openings, then Bengaluru at 25.8% and Delhi NCR at 19.6%. At banks and financial firms, 52.8% of risk postings are in Mumbai.

Upload a CV to check your Myro Score

Get my free Myro Score →
How Myro works

Turn this market data into your next move

Myro reads your CV and scores it across 10 career domains against live hiring demand — the same data behind this issue. You get your Myro Score, the roles you can land now, and the exact skills to close the gap. See how it works →

If you want risk work in India, apply to the Big Four. EY, Deloitte and KPMG post half the openings, and they ask for regulation, audit and a CA.

If you came for risk analytics, go to the banks with Python and statistics. That seat is real and it is small: 45 titles.

Our agents read 260+ MNC career pages and checked close to 46,500 live openings in India on 20 October 2026. 1,868 of them were risk and compliance roles. Below is what those postings ask for, split by who posts them.

SkillAllBig FourBFSI
Regulation67.2%60.3%82.6%
Audit50.6%47.2%50.4%
Risk management43.8%36.5%51.5%
Cyber security23.6%26.9%12.9%
Chartered Accountant19.2%25.9%14.2%
Excel18.8%14.4%30.0%
Python11.0%10.3%15.0%
AML and KYC8.8%2.8%19.6%
Credit risk8.6%4.5%18.7%

If you want the Big Four, start with EY

EY posts 575 risk and compliance openings, 30.8% of the lane on its own. Deloitte posts 242 (13.0%) and KPMG 126 (6.7%). Together the three hold 943 openings, 50.5% of everything we read.

More than half of EY's openings, 305, sit in one practice, Business Consulting Risk. Forensics (56), Assurance (51) and Tax (43) follow. Deloitte's risk lane is security work: 79.3% of its postings name cyber or information security.

The Big Four ask for a CA more than anyone else in this lane: 25.9% of their postings, and 34.8% of EY's. If you cleared CA and want to work on regulation, this is the door that opens widest.

These employers named regulation (569), audit (445), risk management (344), cyber security (254), a Chartered Accountant qualification (244) and forensics (144).

If you want a bank, apply to Axis in Mumbai

Axis Bank posts 231 risk openings, 37.2% of everything banks and financial firms posted in this lane. Deutsche Bank follows with 61, JP Morgan Chase 54, CRISIL 36, State Street 33, Kotak Mahindra Bank 29, Barclays 27 and American Express 25.

Axis is hiring for transaction monitoring and credit desks. Its largest titles are FCI:DTM Analyst (31), in its Digital Transaction Monitoring department, Credit Officer in SBB Credit (18), RCU Regional Onboarding (14) and Compliance Transaction Monitoring (13), in the bank's own wording.

Bank risk jobs sit in Mumbai: 52.8% of them, and 73.2% of Axis's. The regulator is a local train away.

Banks named regulation (513), risk management (320), audit (313), Excel (186), an MBA (174), fraud (130), AML and KYC (122) and credit risk (116). Regulation appears in 82.6% of bank postings and 92.2% of Axis's.

If you came for risk analytics, 45 titles carry the word

45 of the 1,868 titles say analytics, 2.4% of the lane. Axis posts 11 of them, EY 7, Deloitte 6, Wells Fargo 5, Morgan Stanley 4 and JP Morgan Chase 3. Two of the 45 are entry level.

The usual advice for risk analytics is SQL, Python, SAS and Basel. We checked it against the lane. Python appears in 11.0% of all risk postings, and SAS and Basel in 2.8% each. Inside the 45 analytics titles, the picture changes: Python is in 51.1% and SAS in 33.3%.

Those 45 postings named statistics (24), Python (23), credit risk (19), SQL (15) and SAS (15).

If you are starting out, a bank is the shorter door

180 openings are entry level, 9.6% of the lane, at an average minimum of 0.7 years. Axis posts 39 of them, EY 35, Genpact 21, Deutsche Bank 11, JP Morgan Chase 8 and American Express 7. At banks and financial firms, 13.8% of risk roles are entry level. At the Big Four, 5.1% are.

The entry-level postings named regulation (142), risk management (73), audit (64), fraud (54), an MBA (47) and AML and KYC (45).

The rest of the map

Consulting as a whole posts 58.3% of the lane, and banks and financial firms 33.2%. Beyond the Big Four, Genpact (51), Infosys (28) and Wipro (26) post the most. Mumbai holds 34.7% of the lane, Bengaluru 25.8% and Delhi NCR 19.6%. The Big Four spread across all three, at 32.3%, 26.0% and 25.5%.

To get insights on job roles like the above, subscribe to our newsletter and keep following. At Myro we track all the official career pages of MNCs and actually track what skills they are hiring for. We read what companies ask for, in which city, and combine that knowledge to build a repository of skills required for each company.

Start practising the skills for your lane →

Get it weekly

Hiring intel in your inbox

Skill-demand data from thousands of live postings. Every week. No fluff.

Behind every issue

Live roles tracked75,000+
Companies monitored260+
Skills mapped32,000

Updated 22 October 2026

More issues

Hiring heatmap15 Oct 2026
If the job is still open, tailor the CV and apply on their page
Hiring heatmap1 Oct 2026
Which Global Employers in India Ghost Their Own Job Ads
Hiring heatmap20 Jul 2026
Two Industries Are Quietly Hiring 5× Harder Than Tech. Neither Is the One You're Watching.
Hiring heatmap17 Jul 2026
Bengaluru Builds, Mumbai Banks, Hyderabad Ships. Your City Is Quietly Picking Your Skills.
Skill of the week14 Jul 2026
Agentic AI Hit 843 Job Posts in the Second Week of July 2026. We Checked What's Real.
Skill of the week30 Jun 2026
Loop Engineering: The Skill With Zero Job Titles in 2026

Topic clusters

Skill of the week3Hiring heatmap21Career trajectory1

Your turn

See where your CV stands

Drop your CV against this same live hiring data. Free, no account needed.

Get my free Myro Score →