MyroMyro
For CollegesNewsletterLive Job Data
Sign in →Sign up
MyroMyro

career intelligence

Myro matches your CV to current openings and helps you tailor it for the job you choose.

Product
  • CV Hub
  • Live Job Data
  • Companies
  • For Colleges
  • For Recruiters
  • Referral Partners
  • Myrology
Learn
  • Newsletter
  • How it works
  • Skill Taxonomy
  • Ghost Job Index
  • Hiring by Sector
  • FAQ
Legal
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
© Myro 2026 · All rights reserved·Built for Seekers·Made with ❤️ in India·Security →
Newsletter
Heatmap1 October 2026

Which Global Employers in India Ghost Their Own Job Ads

Myro's Ghost Index checked ten global employers hiring in India against their own hiring systems. Citibank pulls a closed listing in under three days on average. AB InBev leaves seven in ten up. Here's what each is actually hiring for right now.

M
MyroIssue 022 · Target Company Heatmap · 4-min read
Ghost Job Index by employer, 24 September 2026
Aggregate data · CSV · CC BY 4.0 — reuse with attribution to Myro
Download CSV ↓

Frequently asked

How do I know if a job posting in India is still open?

Check the employer's own hiring system, not just the careers page. Citibank pulls a closed listing in 2.6 days on average and Wells Fargo in 10.9. A posting from either is almost certainly live. Myro's Ghost Index runs this check daily against 292 MNC career pages and names the employer, the rate, and the number of roles it's based on.

Which companies leave old job postings up the longest in India?

Of the ten employers with the most closed-and-watched India roles, AB InBev leaves 69.6% of closed roles still advertised and Okta's dead ads stay up 42.4 days on average once closed. Palo Alto Networks is close behind at 50%. None of the ten are accused of posting roles that never existed. This measures how long a real, since-closed role stays live as an ad.

Is it worth applying through Cisco or Okta's careers page?

Yes, with a check first. Cisco's 29.4% rate is based on 271 closed roles, a large enough sample to trust; treat any listing older than a few weeks as worth a Ghost Index check before you tailor a CV to it.

What skills are Citibank, Wells Fargo, Barclays and Amazon hiring for in India right now?

SQL, Java, Python, regulatory compliance and supply-chain skills, pulled from live postings at all four. A bank's technical hiring bar and a retailer's technical hiring bar are the same floor: SQL and Java lead at Citibank and Barclays, regulatory compliance leads at Wells Fargo, and Amazon's India roles lean supply chain and AWS.

Upload a CV to check your Myro Score

Get my free Myro Score →
How Myro works

Turn this market data into your next move

Myro reads your CV and scores it across 10 career domains against live hiring demand — the same data behind this issue. You get your Myro Score, the roles you can land now, and the exact skills to close the gap. See how it works →

If you're applying to Citibank or Wells Fargo, the listing in front of you is almost certainly real. If you're applying to AB InBev or Palo Alto Networks, give the Ghost Index thirty seconds before you tailor a CV to it.

We checked ten global employers hiring in India against their own hiring systems: a role counts closed once the system stops serving it, and we check whether the careers-page ad comes down with it.

EmployerClosed roles watchedStill advertisedAvg days still up after close
Citibank1883.4%2.6
Wells Fargo855.1%10.9
Amazon6110.6%0.0
Barclays37013.2%11.5
Nike3517.1%11.3
Capgemini5823.6%37.9
Cisco27129.4%5.5
Okta3839.5%42.4
Palo Alto Networks4450.0%7.6
AB InBev2369.6%11.5

Four employers sit under 15%. Four sit over 29%, and two of those average more than five weeks before a dead ad comes down. This is the same list of global employers, hiring through the same kind of applicant tracking systems, with genuinely different housekeeping habits.

If you're applying to Citibank, Wells Fargo, Amazon or Barclays, trust the listing

These four pull a dead ad fast — Citibank in 2.6 days on average, Amazon the same day it closes. A posting on their careers page today is a role that's hiring today.

Citibank, Wells Fargo, Barclays and Amazon are asking for SQL (57 mentions across the four), regulatory compliance (55), Java (49), Python (40) and supply chain (12). A bank's technical floor and a retailer's technical floor turn out to be the same floor: the same query language, the same two programming languages, showing up in a compliance job and a logistics job alike.

If you're applying to Cisco, Okta, Palo Alto Networks or AB InBev, check before you tailor a CV

AB InBev leaves seven in ten closed roles up. Okta's dead ads average 42 days before anyone pulls them. Closing a hiring system and pulling the job-board ad are two different teams' jobs at most companies, and one of them is slower.

These four are asking for Python (90 mentions across the four), the Okta platform itself (37, worth knowing if you're applying there specifically), artificial intelligence (30), computer science fundamentals (27) and software engineering (23).

Nike and Capgemini sit in the middle

Nike pulls a dead ad in about 11 days. Capgemini takes closer to 38. Either is worth a Ghost Index check once a listing is a few weeks old, cheaper than an evening spent tailoring a CV for a role that's already filled.

Nike's India roles ask for software engineering, computer science fundamentals and SQL. Capgemini's skew toward SAP S/4HANA, digital transformation and data migration: an implementation-consulting list, distinct from the product-engineering skills above.

Practise the skills these employers are actually asking for

We check every listing from these ten employers against their own hiring systems every day, not once a quarter, and we name the employer and the number behind every rate. The same check runs across 268 employers' career pages in total. Not all of them have watched enough closed roles yet to publish a rate, but the corpus keeps growing, and the employer you're targeting may already be in it.

Start practising the skills for your lane →

Get it weekly

Hiring intel in your inbox

Skill-demand data from thousands of live postings. Every week. No fluff.

Behind every issue

Live roles tracked61,000+
Companies monitored260+
Skills mapped32,000

Updated 13 October 2026

More issues

Hiring heatmap20 Jul 2026
Two Industries Are Quietly Hiring 5× Harder Than Tech. Neither Is the One You're Watching.
Hiring heatmap17 Jul 2026
Bengaluru Builds, Mumbai Banks, Hyderabad Ships. Your City Is Quietly Picking Your Skills.
Skill of the week14 Jul 2026
Agentic AI Hit 843 Job Posts in the Second Week of July 2026. We Checked What's Real.
Skill of the week30 Jun 2026
Loop Engineering: The Skill With Zero Job Titles in 2026
Hiring heatmap6 Jun 2026
Siemens Hiring India 2026: 1,461 Roles
Hiring heatmap20 May 2026
Semiconductor Hiring India 2026: 1,016 Roles

Topic clusters

Hiring heatmap19Skill of the week2Career trajectory1

Your turn

See where your CV stands

Drop your CV against this same live hiring data. Free, no account needed.

Get my free Myro Score →