MyroMyro
For CollegesNewsletterLive Job Data
Sign in →Sign up
MyroMyro

career intelligence

Myro matches your CV to current openings and helps you tailor it for the job you choose.

Product
  • CV Hub
  • Live Job Data
  • Companies
  • For Colleges
  • For Recruiters
  • Internships
  • Referral Partners
  • Myrology
Learn
  • Newsletter
  • How it works
  • Skill Taxonomy
  • Ghost Job Index
  • Hiring by Sector
  • FAQ
Legal
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
© Myro 2026 · All rights reserved·Built for Seekers·Made with ❤️ in India·Security →
Newsletter
Heatmap15 October 2026

If the job is still open, tailor the CV and apply on their page

On the ten career pages we checked through 24 September, Citibank pulls a closed role in 2.6 days and AB InBev still shows 69.6% of closed roles. Tailor the CV for a role the hiring system still serves, then submit on that employer's page.

M
MyroIssue 023 · Target Company Heatmap · 6-min read
Ghost Job Index by employer, 24 September 2026, with the World Economic Forum Future of Jobs 2025 role names
Aggregate data · CSV · CC BY 4.0 — reuse with attribution to Myro
Download CSV ↓

Frequently asked

When is a job ad in India worth a tailored CV?

When the employer's own hiring system still serves the role. On the Ghost Index through 24 September 2026, Citibank pulls a closed listing in 2.6 days on average and Wells Fargo in 10.9. AB InBev still advertises 69.6% of roles its hiring system has already closed.

What skills are the cleaner career pages hiring for?

Across Citibank, Wells Fargo, Barclays and Amazon, the live postings named SQL 57 times, regulatory compliance 55, Java 49, Python 40 and supply chain 12.

Where do the World Economic Forum role names fit?

The Forum's Future of Jobs survey, published January 2025, asks employers which roles they expect to grow by 2030. On the India page the fastest-growing names are Big Data Specialists, AI and Machine Learning Specialists, and Security Management Specialists. That is the Forum's expectation. An open ad is whatever that employer's career page still serves this week.

Upload a CV to check your Myro Score

Get my free Myro Score →
How Myro works

Turn this market data into your next move

Myro reads your CV and scores it across 10 career domains against live hiring demand — the same data behind this issue. You get your Myro Score, the roles you can land now, and the exact skills to close the gap. See how it works →

If you are applying to Citibank or Wells Fargo, tailor the CV and submit it on their careers page. If you are applying to AB InBev or Palo Alto Networks, check the hiring system still has the role before that evening goes into the CV.

We read ten global employers' India career pages against their own hiring systems, through 24 September 2026. A role counts as closed once the hiring system stops serving it. The World Economic Forum's Future of Jobs survey, published January 2025, names the roles those employers expect to grow by 2030. The table below is the ad that is still up.

EmployerClosed roles watchedStill advertisedAvg days still up after close
Citibank1883.4%2.6
Wells Fargo855.1%10.9
Amazon6110.6%0.0
Barclays37013.2%11.5
Nike3517.1%11.3
Capgemini5823.6%37.9
Cisco27129.4%5.5
Okta3839.5%42.4
Palo Alto Networks4450.0%7.6
AB InBev2369.6%11.5

Four employers sit under 15%. Four sit over 29%. Same kind of applicant tracking system, very different housekeeping. The morning that works starts from the row that is still open.

If you are applying to Citibank, Wells Fargo, Amazon or Barclays, tailor the CV and submit on their page

Citibank pulls a closed listing in 2.6 days on average. Amazon's closed ads in this cut come down the same day. A posting on these four careers pages, on the day you open it, is a role the hiring system is still serving. That is the one worth a CV written for the posting.

Across the live postings at these four, the skills named were SQL (57 mentions), regulatory compliance (55), Java (49), Python (40) and supply chain (12). A compliance seat and a logistics seat are asking for the same two languages. Write those into the CV you take to their page, then submit there. The confirmation on that page is the application.

If you are applying to Cisco, Okta, Palo Alto Networks or AB InBev, check the role before you tailor

AB InBev still advertises 69.6% of the roles its hiring system has closed, 23 roles watched. Okta's closed ads stay up 42.4 days. Palo Alto Networks sits at 50.0% of 44. Cisco's 29.4% rests on 271 closed roles, large enough to trust: a listing that has been up for weeks deserves the same check before the CV gets a rewrite.

These four name Python (90 mentions), the Okta platform itself (37, which matters when the application is to Okta), artificial intelligence (30), computer science fundamentals (27) and software engineering (23). The skills are real. The ad has to be real on the day you send them.

Nike takes about 11 days. Capgemini takes about 38

Nike's closed ads in this cut stay up 11.3 days, on 35 roles. Capgemini's stay up 37.9 days, on 58. Either one is a check once the listing is a few weeks old, and the evening stays yours.

Nike's India roles ask for software engineering, computer science fundamentals and SQL. Capgemini's live list leans SAP S/4HANA, digital transformation and data migration: an implementation-consulting list, beside the product-engineering list above.

The Forum names the roles. The career page says which ad is open

The Forum's survey asks employers what they expect by 2030. On the India page, the fastest-growing role names are Big Data Specialists, AI and Machine Learning Specialists, and Security Management Specialists. The skills the Forum says are rising are AI and big data, networks and cybersecurity, and technological literacy. Those sentences belong to the Forum. They are an expectation, dated January 2025, aimed at 2030.

What we can put next to them is the career page. Python shows up 90 times on the four slower pages and 40 times on the four cleaner ones. SQL shows up 57 times on the cleaner four. Cybersecurity, in the Forum's list, meets the security-management title they named for India, and it meets a careers page that either still serves the role or has left the ad up after the hiring system closed it. The tailored CV follows the posting that is open. The submit happens on that employer's page, with you on the form. A login, a captcha, or a question the CV never contained waits on that page for you.

We run this check across the ten employers every day we read them, and the wider Ghost Index sits on 268 employers' career pages. The employer you want may already be in that set. The number in the table is the one to trust before the CV gets an evening.

Practise the skills these postings named →

Get it weekly

Hiring intel in your inbox

Skill-demand data from thousands of live postings. Every week. No fluff.

Behind every issue

Live roles tracked75,000+
Companies monitored260+
Skills mapped32,000

Updated 22 October 2026

More issues

Skill of the week20 Oct 2026
Three of the Big Four post half of India's risk and compliance openings. EY alone posts 30.8%.
Hiring heatmap1 Oct 2026
Which Global Employers in India Ghost Their Own Job Ads
Hiring heatmap20 Jul 2026
Two Industries Are Quietly Hiring 5× Harder Than Tech. Neither Is the One You're Watching.
Hiring heatmap17 Jul 2026
Bengaluru Builds, Mumbai Banks, Hyderabad Ships. Your City Is Quietly Picking Your Skills.
Skill of the week14 Jul 2026
Agentic AI Hit 843 Job Posts in the Second Week of July 2026. We Checked What's Real.
Skill of the week30 Jun 2026
Loop Engineering: The Skill With Zero Job Titles in 2026

Topic clusters

Skill of the week3Hiring heatmap21Career trajectory1

Your turn

See where your CV stands

Drop your CV against this same live hiring data. Free, no account needed.

Get my free Myro Score →